Tuesday, March 3, 2015

10 random things ~ because I have nothing else to blog about

 
I don't know about you guys...
but I sure wish the weather would change so I would have something new to blog about.
One can only blog about the dogs, the sander and a paint for so long without it getting redundant.
 
I need something to blog about dang it!!!!!
other than the 4-8 inches of snow that is due here tonight.
 
In the summer y'all will be tired of reading about boating, boarding and the bay..
but at least it's pretty.  : )
This mess outside of my window...  ughhh.
 
How about this...  
I haven't done one of these in a while.

 
10 Random things
 
 
1.)   You probably already know this, I am clumsy.  VERY.
 
2.) Confession:  If I am flipping television channels and I see Barney ( the big purple dinosaur) on...  I always stop and sing along for a second.   It makes me so nostalgic.  Reminds me of when my girls were little people dancing and clapping in front of the tv.
 ..and yeah, they hate when I do it.
 
3.)  I'd rather be given something old then something new. 
 
4.) My three favorite foods are... crabs, Swiss cheese and spinach.
ummmm....   kinda makes me want to bake a quiche right now.
 
5.) I was this < > close to joining the army.  I went to the recruiters office,  took the test and was awaiting my 18th birthday to sign the official papers.   I met Paul a month before my birthday and everything changed.  A year later Desert Storm happened.  sheeesh, that was close!!!
 
6.) I hate talking on the telephone.   Them,  "Hello".  Me, "Hello." 
 and then I am thinking,  "Now what do I say.."
 
7.)  During a roller skating trip down a steep rocky alley, I fell, hit my chin and bit my tongue in half.
True.  It happened when I was 8.  I had to have it stitched back together and still, occasionally the scar will swell causing me to slur my words.
 
8.) I almost always fall asleep before I end my prayer.   I think I talk to much and god's like..  I need to knock her out so she'll be quiet. 
 
9.) If I could hang out with any famous family then I would be having Iced tea and burgers in Crawford Texas with George and Laura Bush.   
 
10.)  I suffer from chilblains on my toes in the winter.  If you don't know what they are...  you are lucky!!!!  I'm just thankful that I only mildy suffer.  They suck!
 
For those of you who just googled chilblains.. 
 I swear, my feet are nowhere near as bad as those photos.  : )


As I said in #3,  old gifts are the best gifts!
See that bucket...   Paul gave it to me a few weeks ago.
Its an old minnow bucket that belonged to his dad.


Isn't it great!!!!   I can't wait to fill it with fresh clipped lilacs!

That's it from here..  looks like I did find something to blog about today.
Thanks for coming by and entertaining me.  : )

Gotta go get ready for my hot lunch date with the husband.
We've been talking about crab cakes all week long!

Happy Wednesday friends!!!


 
 

9 comments:

Valerie Ratliff said...

Leslie you always keep me laughing. Now I'm afraid to google those because I'm picturing freaky pictures. How's your porch coming along? Are you getting ready to decorate for Spring? Did you ever finish painting your house? I love your pool and deck pic.'s too. I'm with you on being stuck inside and it being too cold to do anything. Big storm coming in now and then chilly tomorrow and if we are lucky 60 on Saturday and can get to work. Lot's of painting to do around here. Stay warm and safe. Pssst....I'd love a good quiche recipe.

BumbleBeeLane said...

Hmmm. Sure your not my long lost sister...smile.. Have fun on your Date. I'm not sick of hearing about the snow just tired of looking at it dirty. We are supposed to get 9 inches here on the mason dixon so hopeful this is it. Warm Blessings! ~♥Amy

Lynn said...

Oh crab cakes sound so good! Get out and enjoy them before this mess starts... again. I'm hoping to have a snow day tomorrow:@)

Salmagundi said...

I enjoyed perusing your blog --- I've wanted a RED kitchen aid mixer forever; but my 35 year old beige one just keeps running along. So many fun things on your blog!!!! Glad you stopped by my lowly blog. Sally

Theresa said...

Giggling:) Love that list! #8 is SO me! LOVE the bucket filled with flowers. Enjoy your day dear friend, HUGS.

It's me said...

What a beautiful flowers....love Ria...x!

Stacey said...

Oh how funny! I did Google chilblains!! So glad you have a mild case.

I would love to have dinner with the George and Laura also. We joke that we are going to bump into them around Dallas. Somebody does, I'm sure, but not us.

I don't always have an idea of what to blog about either. I wing it or skip it. :)

Great list!

Melinda said...

You did well!
Sometimes it is hard to come
up with a blog topic.

Hope you didn't get dumped on by
the snow!

M : )

Doris said...

Thanks for visiting me! I certainly have enjoyed this post.....my 3 youngest daughters loved Barney. We even had a few VHS tapes too :)
I struggle with what to blog about....I'm sure everyone is sick of snow pics....if they only knew how many I took but didn't post!
Blessings to you!