Saturday, February 14, 2015

Happy Valentines Days


Good morning friends.   Happy Valentines day!!!

I have big romantic plans on this cold Valentines.
I'm meeting my trainer at 7:30 am for some leg and butt torture and then I am coming home and staining my bedroom floor.
Yesterday, I spent the entire day sanding and vacuuming.

My joke is that my Valentines gift to Paul is that I did not ask him to sand the floor.  : )

 A smart person would have rented a belt sander..   but y'all know that I suffer from instant gratification disorder,  and once I get something in my head.. I gotta do it that minute.

Wanna see it so far?

This is what things looked like under the carpet.


A hot mess!!!


And here I am just strumming along with my little hand sander.
Although the blisters on my hands would disagree,  I LOVE this thing!!!



There is light...


 By 9pm last night...    My neck hurt,  my shoulders were burning , I was a dirty mess
and I had a smile of satisfaction!

 
  Hopefully today..   I will have the room completely dust free and be able to put a coat of stain on the wood.
I'm soooo excited!!!
*

I wanted to share the cards from this years Valentines Card Party ( that I didn't have)

I am always excited for the Valentines Card party and this year was no exception.
I had a great menu planned for the 12 ladies coming to help make the cards this year.
and then, at the last minute I had to cancel because of this crazy winter weather.

Luckily,  my daughter offered to take the card making supplies to the family that she nanny's for ...


And they made a ton of sweet cards!!!  

Thank you to the kids for helping out with the project
and thank you Melinda for hosting this event every year!!!!!



I gotta go get my butt kicked now..

Happy Valentines day!!!!!

xoxo



9 comments:

Ana said...

Happy Valentine's Day by sweet friend. Floor looks great. I know what you mean about instant gratification...Hee, hee, hee, I'm the same way. Good luck with your workout today. Have a beautiful day.

Hugs and Kisses,
❤️Ana

Melinda said...

What a way to celebrate the day! :)

Have fun.

Thank you ans Michelle for helping out this year's card shower.

Happy Valentine's Day!

M :)

Lynn said...

I love the term "instant gratification disorder"... I believe I suffer from it too:@) Happy Valentine's Day!

Liz said...

You sure don't need a trainer for a shoulder workout, looks like you developed your own! That floor is going to look fantastic when you are done! This darn winter weather puts a hitch in a lot of plans!

Brandi said...

Your floors are going to look so good. I'm amazed at how much sanding improved them.

Valerie Ratliff said...

That's so cool that you do the Valentine card party every year. Glad it worked out. The floor looks great.

Valerie Ratliff said...

That's so cool that you do the Valentine card party every year. Glad it worked out. The floor looks great.

Melanie said...

That floor is going to look amazing when you are done. :)

Madelief said...

Hope your floor looks lovely now Leslie!

Enjoy the rest of the week!

Madelief x